JNS: US Jewish leaders hail Azerbaijan's role in regional security
A group of senior American Jewish leaders visited Azerbaijan last week, amid strong ties between the predominantly Shi’ite country and the Jewish state.
The five-day visit by the leadership of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations, ahead of their annual Israel mission now underway in Jerusalem, included meetings with Azerbaijan’s Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. The trip coincided with a visit to the South Caucasus nation of some 10.4 million people by U.S. Vice President JD Vance, Caliber.Az reports per a recounting of the events by Israel’s Jewish News Syndicate paper.
“Azerbaijan stands at a critical crossroads of politics, security and energy,” said William C. Daroff, CEO of the Conference of Presidents. “Its role in countering terrorism and extremist movements makes engagement even more important.”
During their meeting with Aliyev, the American Jewish leaders discussed Azerbaijan–Israel relations and Azerbaijan–U.S. relations, as well as the peace progress between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Leaders of the Conference of Presidents made their first official visit to Baku 20 years ago.
“In the decades since, our partnership with Azerbaijan strengthened, widened and demonstrated clear strategic value for the United States, Israel and the broader Jewish world,” said Betsy Berns Korn, chair of the Conference of Presidents. “Returning now carried real purpose.”
During the visit last week, the delegation met with the Jewish community of Azerbaijan, spent time with students in Red Village, home to Azerbaijan’s Mountain Jews, and visited Jewish centers.
Three years ago, Azerbaijan made history by opening an embassy in Israel, putting its longstanding friendship with the Jewish state out in the open, the paper says.