Killer injures random passers-by in central Baku Official statement
The Azerbaijani Interior Ministry and the General Prosecutor's Office made a joint statement regarding the March 10 armed incident on Samad Vurgun Street in the Nasimi district of Baku.
The statement points out that in the course of operational and investigative measures, it was established that Shahmar Ismayilov (born in 1995) and Vugar Guliyev (born in 1998), along with others, on the grounds of personal conflict tried to kill Nijat Akbarov with illegally obtained weapons.
But when fire, was opened on Nijat Akbarov, it was not he who was injured, but bystanders Tamerlan Huseynov (born 1983) and Fagan Rahimli (born 2002) who received bullet wounds.
Ismayilov and Guliyev are charged under articles 29, 120.2.1 and 29, 120.2.4 (attempt to premeditated murder, committed by a group of persons, by prior collusion, through public danger), 228.2.1 (an unlawful receipt of firearms) and others, the court decided to arrest them.
A pistol and ammunition were seized from them, and the investigation continues.