Aliyev to Erdogan: Azerbaijan, Türkiye always stand by each other
CHRONICLE  06 February 2023 - 15:06
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev called his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan on February 6.
The information about this was posted on the official website of the Azerbaijani president, Caliber.Az reports.
During the telephone conversation, Ilham Aliyev noted that the news of numerous human casualties and destruction as a result of the earthquake in Türkiye greatly shocked and upset the whole of Azerbaijan. On behalf of himself and the Azerbaijani people, Ilham Aliyev expressed condolences to Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the people of Türkiye in connection with the loss of life, and also wished a speedy recovery to the injured. He said that this is a great tragedy, and our country shares Türkiye's pain. The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan and Türkiye always stand by each other.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan expressed his deep gratitude for the call and condolences.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that 420 rescuers had already left for the fraternal country on his instructions, and as soon as they arrive at the scene, they will immediately start working together with their Turkish colleagues. President Ilham Aliyev stressed that assistance, including all necessary supplies and materials, will be sent to Türkiye in the near future.
The Turkish president expressed gratitude to the head of state and the Azerbaijani people for their brotherly support.
At least 912 people were killed and 5,385 others injured in 10 provinces after a strong earthquake jolted southern Türkiye on Monday morning, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said.
Describing the earthquake as the "biggest disaster" since the 1939 Erzincan earthquake, Erdogan said: "So far, 912 citizens have lost their lives and 5,385 else wounded."
Türkiye’s Disaster and Emergency Management Authority (AFAD) said the 7.7 magnitude quake struck at 4.17 a.m. (0117GMT) and was centred in the Pazarcik district in Türkiye’s southern province of Kahramanmaras. The quake occurred at a depth of 7 kilometres (4.3 miles).
AFAD said in a statement that 78 aftershocks occurred following the earthquake.
Gaziantep, Sanliurfa, Diyarbakir, Adana, Adiyaman, Malatya, Osmaniye, Hatay, and Kilis provinces are heavily affected by the quake.
How US propaganda wins Iraq’s "battlespace"