Azerbaijani FM informs Israeli president on Armenia's continuous non-peaceful actions
POLITICS  30 March 2023 - 14:30
On March 30, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Israeli President Isaac Herzog as part of his official visit to Israel.
The Foreign Ministry told Caliber.Az that topical issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel and the regional and international situation were discussed at the meeting.
Minister Bayramov noted that over the 30 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, various areas, in particular politics, economy, security, culture, education, high technology, cybersecurity, etc witnessed successful bilateral cooperation.
He added that close contact between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Israel plays an important role in the development of relations and the opening of trade and tourist offices of Azerbaijan in Israel in 2021 and the recent inauguration of an Azerbaijani embassy are indicators of the development of bilateral relations.
Bayramov also informed President Herzog about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, the large-scale restoration work that Azerbaijan is carrying out in the territories liberated from occupation, the military-political provocations carried out by Armenia, as well as the evasion of the Armenian side from its obligations, and the continuing mine threat in the Azerbaijani territories.
The minister noted that Armenia still has not completely withdrawn its armed forces from Azerbaijan, and continues to speak with aggressive rhetoric. According to him, Azerbaijan is determined to establish peace and security in the region, as well as to reintegrate Armenian residents.
President Herzog, for his part, said Israel attaches great importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan. According to him, the traditions of friendship and solidarity that exist between the peoples of the two countries are an important component of bilateral relations.
Herzog also highlighted the positive contribution of the Jewish community living in Azerbaijan to bilateral relations and expressed confidence that the opening of the Azerbaijani embassy in Israel will play an important role in the further development of relations.