Azerbaijani president arrives in Moldova
CHRONICLE  31 May 2023 - 18:33
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has arrived in the Republic of Moldova to participate in the 2nd European Political Community Summit.
At Chișinău International Airport, the head of state was met by officials, Azertag reports.
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to France Leyla Abdullayeva has said that Azerbaijan and Armenia could sign a peace settlement in their decades-old conflict over the territory of the Karabakh region when their leaders meet at a European summit on June 1.
"On June 1 in Chisinau, we hope that finally a peace treaty can be signed," Leyla Abdullayeva told reporters in Paris on May 26, according to Reuters.
"It's a historic moment and a momentum that can't be missed," she said.
Up to 47 heads of state, government and EU institutions are expected to attend the summit of the European Political Community (EPC) in Moldova on June 1, which brings together EU member states and 17 other European countries.
On the sidelines, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azeri President Ilham Aliyev are due to hold high-level talks with French President Emmanuel Macron and German Chancellor Olaf Scholz, diplomatic sources said.
The two leaders met on May 26 in Russia, traditionally the main power broker between the two countries on the southwest edge of the former Soviet Union which have fought two major wars in the last three decades.
But there was no accord at the meeting beyond agreeing to new trilateral talks between officials from the three countries next week.
Meanwhile, the Armenian Foreign Ministry said that the signing of a peace agreement between Yerevan and Baku in Chisinau is not planned.
The ministry noted that discussions around the normalisation of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, in particular, the agreement "On Peace and the Establishment of Interstate Relations" continue, Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media.
“The Armenian side will be ready to sign an agreement at the moment when solutions to key problems are clearly formulated,” the ministry added.