Lasha Chkaidze for Caliber.Az
INTERVIEWS  04 July 2022 - 14:56
Lasha Chkaidze, a historian, director general of Youth Humanist Association NGO, researcher at Vienna University answers Caliber.Az's questions about the reasons why Georgia is denied the status of an EU candidate and its relations with Azerbaijan.
- Why do you think the European Union discriminated against Georgia in some way but was favorable to Ukraine and Moldova?
- This was expected, because both Georgia and Ukraine, and Moldova have certain steps to take. All these countries have shortcomings in some areas and structures, and still, need to work to meet European standards in order to join the EU.
- Can this decision of the EU be considered political, related to the fact that Georgia has not opened a "second front" against Russia?
- I would not call the EU's decision on Georgia only political, because, on the one hand, Ukraine and Moldova also have some reforms to make. And on the other hand, it should be noted that the EU is not ready for this step at this stage. Although, you are right, granting candidate status to Ukraine and Moldova and refusing Georgia is unfair to us.
As for opening a "second front", I do not think that the EU leadership wanted this.
- And if Saakashvili had been in power, would Georgia have gotten the long-awaited status?
- Saakashvili was ousted from power by the Georgian voters 10 years ago. We did not see him as the country's leader then, nor do we see him now.
- Won't Georgia's aspirations for the EU diminish now?
- No, this is impossible, the vast majority of Georgian citizens are bearers of European values. Nobody can oppose the will of the people. We will definitely become a member of the European family; this is enshrined in our constitution.
- How will this negative event for you affect Georgia's relations with the West?
- Of course, it was unpleasant to perceive, but Georgia is permanently committed to European values and one or two obstacles on the way to the goal do not reduce the desire, on the contrary, it doubles it.
- How do you assess the results of the NATO summit in Madrid?
- The current status quo will probably be preserved due to the prevailing circumstances.
- Why do you think there has been an increase in pro-Russian sentiments in Georgia recently, especially in the expert community?
- Russia is spending a lot of money on this. But I cannot say that the situation is alarming. Pro-Russian experts convince a very small part of the public of the truth of their arguments. However, Georgia's accession to the EU would override all Russian arguments, and European leaders really need to think about it.
- Should Georgia on its way to the West also look to the East - towards Azerbaijan and Türkiye?
- Georgia's European aspirations do not interfere with good relations with Azerbaijan and Türkiye. Our countries and nations are good friends, there are not many examples in the world of such excellent relations between the countries. The Georgian people love the Azerbaijani and Turkish peoples and we feel the same from them. So nothing can change our relations.