Japan welcomes Azerbaijan–Armenia peace progress, envoy says
Japan has welcomed recent progress in the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia following the August 8, 2025 summit in Washington, Japan’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Katsuya Watanabe said at an official reception marking Japan’s national holiday, the birthday of Emperor Naruhito.
Speaking at the event in Baku, the ambassador described 2025 as a milestone for the region, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
"On August 8 in Washington, the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a Joint Declaration for lasting peace in the South Caucasus. Japan welcomes this important step toward sustainable peace and stability in the region," he emphasised.
On August 8, Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Donald Trump, President of the United States of America, and Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, signed the Joint Declaration on the meeting between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia held in Washington D.C.