Kremlin to send key figures to Geneva for Ukrainian settlement talks
Top Russian officials are being dispatched to Geneva for the upcoming negotiations on the Ukrainian settlement, with Presidential aide Vladimir Medinsky continuing to lead the delegation, Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov confirmed.
Peskov explained that Medinsky did not participate in previous rounds in Abu Dhabi, as those meetings focused mainly on security issues directly involving the military, Caliber.Az reports.
His status as delegation head, however, has remained unchanged, with President Vladimir Putin repeatedly affirming this role.
The new round of talks is scheduled to take place in Geneva on February 17–18. Peskov noted that this session will cover a broader range of topics, including key issues such as territorial matters.
“This time, we plan to discuss a wider spectrum of questions, including the main issues concerning territories and other matters related to the demands we have. This requires the presence of the chief negotiator, Vladimir Medinsky,” he said.
The delegation will be expanded accordingly. In addition to Medinsky, it will include Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin and Chief of the Main Directorate of the Russian General Staff Igor Kostyukov.
Chief executive of the Russian Direct Investment Fund and special envoy of Russian President Vladimir Putin, Kirill Dmitriev, is also expected in Geneva to participate separately in economic cooperation with the US.
Peskov emphasised that President Putin remains in constant contact with the negotiators and provided the delegation with detailed instructions prior to their departure. “Of course, the president is in continuous contact with our negotiators, and they receive detailed instructions before flying out,” he said.