Protests of Azerbaijani activists on Khankendi-Lachin road now on 46th day
KARABAKH  26 January 2023 - 08:40
The protests held near the city of Shusha by environmental activists and representatives of Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations continue, marking day 46.
According to APA, despite freezing weather conditions, the demonstration against the illegal extraction of Azerbaijani natural resources from territories, temporarily under the supervision of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, has continued all night.
The rally participants are provided with a place to sleep, as well as hot meals.
During the rallies, safety rules are observed, and no incidents were observed during the night.
Volunteers and activists, taking part in the rallies, are chanting the following slogans: “Azerbaijan is the owner of its mineral resources!”, “Stop environmental crimes!”, “Stop ecoterrorism!”, “Protect nature!”, “No Ecocide! Yes to monitoring!” and do not hamper the movement of vehicles in both directions.
They demand to put an end to ecological terror in the Karabakh economic region.
The protesters aim to bring attention to those activities that lead to environmental damage, especially at the "Gizilbulag" gold mine and "Demirli" copper-molybdenum mine.
A delegation consisting of specialists from the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Service on Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy, and AzerGold company was supposed to preliminary monitor the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Azerbaijani territory, in which peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, as well as review the related environmental and other problems as a result of negotiations with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent held on December 3 and 7, 2022.
However, the monitoring was not carried out due to the inaction of the peacekeepers.
Azerbaijani environmental activists, volunteers, and representatives of civil society launched a peaceful rally demanding to put an end to environmental terrorism and stop the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits on December 12, 2022.