First EU-Armenia high-level dialogue meeting held in Yerevan
REGION  27 January 2023 - 13:13
Yerevan hosted the first session of the EU-Armenia high-level dialogue on political and security issues, which was co-chaired by Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Vahe Gevorgyan and Deputy Secretary General of the European External Action Service Enrique Mora.
The one-day meeting reflected both sides' interest in advancing political dialogue and cooperation in foreign and security policy as the next important step in Armenia-EU relations, Caliber.Az reports quoting Armenian media.
The sides discussed key security issues for Armenia, the European Union, and the region as a whole, in particular challenges facing European security, as well as issues related to the settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Armenia's Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Vahe Gevorgyan stated: "Armenia is pleased to host the first meeting of the EU-Armenia High-Level Dialogue on Politics and Security, which is an important format for discussing a wide range of issues related to international and regional security. Yerevan looks forward to working closely with the EU mission in Armenia to monitor Armenia's international borders. Armenia appreciates all mediation activities aimed at establishing peace and security, which is essential for the territorial integrity of Armenia.
For his part, Mora said: "The EU is making significant efforts at the highest level to promote a comprehensive settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Just a few days ago, we approved an EU civil mission to Armenia aimed at promoting stability, human security, and confidence building on the ground. The first meeting which has begun today expresses our mutual interest in enhancing cooperation on foreign and security policy issues and our willingness to work together for peace, security, and stability, especially in the context of the current international environment full of challenges defined by Russia's war with Ukraine."
"During the meeting, Armenia and the European Union reaffirmed their commitment to a secure, stable, peaceful, and prosperous South Caucasus for the benefit of all peoples living in the region. In this context, the sides discussed the forthcoming deployment of the civilian mission, approved by the EU Foreign Relations Council earlier this week. Through its activities, and the reports that will be presented to the EU leadership, the EU mission in Armenia will also contribute to the efforts led by the President of the European Council, Charles Michel.
During the exchange of views, participants in the dialogue also discussed the situation in the wider region, including the process of normalisation of relations between Armenia and Türkiye, as well as issues related to hybrid threats and other security issues," the statement said.