Illegal Armenian armed gangs in Karabakh shell Azerbaijani positions
Reconaissance flight intercepted by Azerbaijani troops
KARABAKH  05 June 2023 - 09:23
On June 4, starting from 04:20 to 13:55, members of an illegal Armenian armed detachment in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army’s positions stationed in the directions of the Shusha and Khojaly regions.
The Azerbaijan Army Units took adequate retaliatory measures in these directions, according to the Defence Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, at about 12:20, members of an illegal Armenian armed detachment attempted to install long-term fortification devices in front of the Azerbaijan Army’s positions stationed in the direction of the Shusha region.
The conducted work was immediately stopped as a result of the urgent measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army Units.
In the meantime, on June 4, at about 20:10, a quadcopter conducting a reconnaissance flight over the Azerbaijan Army positions in the direction of the Aghdam region and belonging to members of illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, was observed.
As a result of the urgent measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army Units, the activity of the quadrocopter, which attempted to carry out a flight over its positions, was suppressed.
Moreover, at about 18:25, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Zarkand settlement of the Basarkechar region using small arms subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army’s positions stationed in the direction of the Yukhari Ayrim settlement of the Kalbajar region.
Azerbaijan Army Units took retaliatory measures.
According to Azerbaijani data, there are currently nearly 10,000 members of the Armenian military in Karabakh, forming an illegal detachment of the neighbouring country's armed forces. Armenia took an obligation under the trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020, to withdraw them, however, the issue is still pending due to Yerevan's inaction.
The illegal gangs have been seen multiple times supplying arms and personnel to their positions in Karabakh under the aegis of the temporary Russian peacekeeping contingent.
Their illegal actions led the Azerbaijani army to take local preventive measures which sometimes escalated into deadly hostilities.