Envoy: Germany to continue supporting Azerbaijan’s demining efforts
KARABAKH  08 December 2023 - 16:46
German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ralf Horlemann has said that his country will continue to support Azerbaijan’s demining efforts.
Horlemann made the remarks at the meeting with the Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Rovshan Rzayev, Report informs.
Rzayev informed the ambassador about the work carried out within the framework of the implementation of the "First State Program on Great Return", preliminary results of return of former IDPs to their native lands, as well as the directions of the State Committee's activity.
It was noted that in line with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, works are regularly carried out in the direction of restoration, reconstruction and revival of liberated territories, effective organization of safe, voluntary and dignified return of former IDPs, and necessary measures are taken for successful implementation of the "Great Return" program.
It was also emphasized that attention and care to refugees and IDPs, the improvement of their living conditions is the leading direction of activity of First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
In turn, Ambassador Ralph Horlemann expressed gratitude for the detailed information and noted that the problem of refugees and IDPs is familiar to Germany.
The Ambassador noted that there has been significant progress in the return of former IDPs to the territories liberated from occupation.
The diplomat added that Germany will continue to support Azerbaijan in the field of demining and return of former IDPs.