Resettlement draw: Over 150 Azerbaijani families await new homes in Fuzuli
KARABAKH  16 April 2024 - 18:20
The State Committee for Refugees and IDPs of Azerbaijan has held a draw among families to be resettled in Fuzuli City at the next stage.
Today's draw was held among 156 families. Depending on the family composition, 59 of them will be provided with two-room flats, 80 with three-room flats and 17 with four-room flats, Caliber.Az informs, citing the Committee.
The families who participated in the draw will leave for Fuzuli City in the coming days.
Following the draw, anticipation now mounts as the chosen families prepare for their journey to Fuzuli City. In the coming days, these families will embark on a new chapter in their lives, returning to their ancestral lands.
With the resettlement draw completed, Azerbaijani families await the opportunity to embrace a brighter future in Fuzuli City, marking a significant milestone in the ongoing journey towards recovery and reconciliation.
The ongoing return of internally displaced persons (IDPs) to the revitalized town of Fuzuli, in line with the directives of President Ilham Aliyev, marks a significant step forward in Azerbaijan's post-conflict reconstruction efforts.
The repatriation initiative, spearheaded by President Aliyev, aims to facilitate the return of displaced families to their ancestral lands, now restored after years of conflict. Since the commencement of this initiative, a noteworthy 666 families, consisting of 2,517 individuals, have already been granted permanent residence in Fuzuli city.
The returnees, having endured displacement for years, are now witnessing the fruition of extensive reconstruction efforts aimed at rebuilding Fuzuli into a thriving community once again. Their resettlement signifies not only a homecoming but also a symbol of resilience and hope for a brighter future amidst the challenges of post-conflict recovery.
As Azerbaijan continues its comprehensive efforts to revitalize and develop liberated territories, the return of families to Fuzuli stands as a testament to the nation's commitment to restoring normalcy and prosperity to all its citizens, ensuring that they can once again flourish in their homeland.