Azerbaijan's Zangilan hosts COP29 discussions on global green initiatives
SOCIETY  25 June 2024 - 15:28
Panel discussions on "COP29 and the Solidarity Movement for a Green World" were held in Azerbaijan’s Zangilan district.
The panel discussions were moderated by Azer Allahveranov, a member of the board of the National NGO Forum, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
Shabnam Mammadova, a member of the COP29 organising committee and founder of the Smart Nation platform, said that holding COP29 in Azerbaijan contributes to the development of environmental initiatives in the country.
Gulshan Akhundova, member of the COP29 organising committee and chairwoman of the Women, Development, Future public association, talked about the work done on the energy transition in the world and Azerbaijan.
Firuza Sultanzada, member of the COP29 organising committee and chairperson of the Ecosphere Social Ecological Centre, stressed the importance of educating the young generation in the context of climate change. She noted the successful implementation of the pilot project "Green School" in Aghali village and the importance of its application in other educational institutions.
Meanwhile, participants of the Azerbaijan Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) Cooperation Forum held in Zangilan have sent an appeal to President Ilham Aliyev.
"Azerbaijan NGO Solidarity Appeal for a Green World" is linked to the declaration of 2024 as the "Year of Solidarity for a Green World" and the holding of COP29 in Azerbaijan.
In their address, the forum participants praised the consistent and purposeful activity of the President of the country in the name of the green world.
"The international community has unanimously entrusted Azerbaijan to host COP29, which shows great respect and sympathy for your green energy policy, which calls the world to solidarity," the address reads.
The NGO representatives emphasised that in the conditions of global warming, Azerbaijan sends a wise message to the world that only solidarity can prevent the catastrophe to which global climate change may lead.
"We are witnessing large-scale construction and rehabilitation works in Karabakh and East Zangezur. Unfortunately, over the years of Armenian occupation, Azerbaijani lands have been contaminated with more than 1.5 million mines and UXO.
Now you are carrying out great work on demining the territories and protecting the environment. We are absolutely sure that the day will come when you will declare Karabakh and East Zangezur a mine-free region!", the address reads.