Armenia says it will not extradite Russians at Moscow’s request
Yerevan does not plan to extradite Russian citizens at the request of Moscow, Armenian Parliament Speaker Alen Simonyan said in an interview on the Dozhd TV channel.
Simonyan stated that no one has been deported from Armenia in response to Russian requests. He explained that if a foreigner residing in Armenia has not violated local laws and no criminal case has been opened against them, there is no legal basis for deportation, Caliber.Az reports.
While he acknowledged some isolated detentions, he said those individuals were released after circumstances were clarified.
The speaker also highlighted that Armenia regularly hosts well-known public figures and artists with "foreign agent" status, who are able to perform freely. He assured that Yerevan would not detain anyone to send them to a third country.