Armenia seeks US agreement for nuclear power plant construction
Armenia has submitted a formal request to the United States to explore the possibility of an agreement that would facilitate the construction of a nuclear power plant on Armenian soil using American technology.
The State Department confirmed the report, Caliber.Az says, citing a foreign media outlet.
“The US government does not provide details of the negotiation process, but we can report that the State Department is taking into account Armenia's request for a ‘123 agreement’ (an agreement on cooperation under Article 123 of the US Atomic Energy Act - TASS note) and is considering it appropriately,” the US State Department's press office said.
To supply another state with nuclear-related equipment or materials, the United States must conclude an agreement with that country, known as the 123 agreement. It is named after Section 123 of the Federal Atomic Energy Act, which defines the terms of cooperation with other countries. To date, the US has entered into such agreements with 48 countries.