Azerbaijan, Japan expand strategic cooperation in smart cities, green energy
Azerbaijan and Japan are deepening cooperation in smart cities, green energy and sustainable development, further strengthening their strategic partnership, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov said.
Speaking during an official reception in Baku marking the national holiday of Japan, celebrated on the birthday of Naruhito, Mammadov stated that cooperation with Japanese companies is continuing within the framework of Azerbaijan’s “smart city,” “smart village,” and “green energy zone” initiatives in the Karabakh and East Zangezur economic regions, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
He noted that the partnership focuses on the introduction of environmentally friendly and innovative technologies.
According to the deputy minister, the energy sector remains one of the priority areas of bilateral cooperation. He said that alongside traditional energy cooperation, both countries are taking into account their strategic goals in renewable energy and green transition. He added that consistent efforts are being made in 2025 to further deepen collaboration in these areas.
Mammadov also indicated that joint efforts to combat climate change, promote sustainable development and reduce carbon emissions are expanding, contributing to the strengthening of long-term partnership ties between the two countries.
He further emphasised that cooperation is not limited to the bilateral format but is also progressing successfully within international organisations and multilateral platforms.