Azerbaijan sends new batch of humanitarian aid to Ukraine Photo
Azerbaijan has dispatched another shipment of humanitarian assistance to Ukraine, delivering 31 generators of varying capacity along with two automatic transfer switch systems, according to Ukraine’s ambassador to Azerbaijan, Yuriy Husyev.
The equipment is intended for units of Ukraine’s State Emergency Service, as well as hospitals and regions that have been affected by Russian attacks. Husyev said the generators and related systems would help support critical infrastructure and emergency response operations, particularly in areas facing energy shortages, Caliber.Az reports via local media
Before the shipment’s departure, Husyev met with Alibala Magharramzadah, a member of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis and chairman of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, to express gratitude for the assistance.
He noted that the initiative was made possible through the support of Azerbaijani companies and citizens, the Ukrainian embassy in Azerbaijan, and diplomats from partner countries.
According to the ambassador, the energy equipment was sent as part of the global “Warmth for Ukraine” initiative, launched by Ukraine’s foreign minister, Andrii Sybiha, which aims to provide critical energy support amid ongoing attacks on infrastructure.