Baku–Yerevan dialogue discussed at high-level Armenia–Kazakhstan meeting
Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan Bolat Imanbayev, according to the press service of Armenia’s Security Council.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues related to the agenda of Armenian–Kazakh bilateral relations, outlining new opportunities and areas for expanding and deepening cooperation, Caliber.Az reports via Armenian media.
The talks also addressed the process of normalisation between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the unblocking of regional transport routes, and the economic opportunities expected to emerge from the implementation of the “Trump’s Path to International Peace and Prosperity” (TRIPP) initiative.
In this context, Ambassador Imanbayev highly praised the positive dynamics in Armenian–Azerbaijani relations and welcomed mutual visits by representatives of civil society.
TRIPP is a U.S.-promoted initiative to establish a transport and economic corridor linking Central Asia, the South Caucasus, and Europe. It follows the August 8, 2025, Washington summit, where President Donald Trump mediated between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, setting the stage for regional cooperation.
The corridor aims to create integrated transport networks—railways, highways, and logistics hubs—facilitating the flow of goods, energy, and people across the region. TRIPP also seeks to boost trade, investment, and economic integration, supporting regional development and long-term stability.