Gas explosion in Uzbekistan mosque injures six people
Gas explosion occurred in one of the mosques in Andijan region in eastern Uzbekistan on March 31, injuring six people.
The incident took place at the Ahmadali Xoji Mosque in the Izboskan district, regional department of the Ministry of Emergency Situations said, Caliber.Az reports citing Russian media.
According to a statement from the Ministry, the explosion, caused by a gas-air mixture, occurred at 12:19 PM local time. Emergency response teams, including management and officials from the Ministry, were promptly dispatched to the scene to manage the situation. The report confirmed that the situation is now fully under control.
The explosion caused the collapse of the ablution building within the mosque. A video shared by the publication on its Telegram channel shows that special equipment was deployed to the scene, where rescuers, assisted by local citizens, are working to clear the rubble.
The injured individuals were quickly attended to, though further details about their conditions have not yet been disclosed. Local authorities are continuing to investigate the cause of the explosion.