Interactive map reveals Armenia's mining pollution in Caucasus, Caspian
The Environmental Protection First (EPF) coalition has unveiled an interactive digital map on its website, revealing the extent of environmental pollution in the South Caucasus and the Caspian Sea, attributed to Armenia's mining industries.
The map, available in Azerbaijani, English, and Armenian, is a comprehensive cartographic effort, built using the modern WGS-84 coordinate system, Caliber.Az reports, citing EPF.
It allows users to click on specific locations to access detailed information about the polluting entities, including their names, operators, environmental impact, and accompanying photo and video documentation.
In addition to topographic and satellite images, the map provides insight into the processing plants, the companies operating them, and the environmental damage caused by these mining activities.
The data was gathered from extensive satellite imagery analysis, showcasing a professional and detailed effort to track industrial impacts on the environment.
It aims to raise awareness about the environmental risks largely ignored by Armenian authorities.
Despite Azerbaijan's repeated appeals, Armenian authorities, including Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, have yet to respond to the concerns.