Media: Iranian president to visit Azerbaijan in April
Iranian President Masoud Pezeshkian is scheduled to visit Azerbaijan in April.
This will mark Pezeshkian's first visit to Azerbaijan as the President of Iran, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Earlier, on March 31, a telephone conversation took place between President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Masoud Pezeshkian.
The two leaders discussed the strong bilateral relations between their nations, including their ongoing cooperation in a range of sectors.
President Pezeshkian offered his heartfelt congratulations to President Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr, wishing them prosperity and joy. In response, President Aliyev expressed his appreciation for the warm greetings and reciprocated with his own festive wishes to President Pezeshkian and the people of Iran.
The leaders also reflected on the positive momentum of high-level reciprocal visits, emphasising the importance of the intergovernmental commission in fostering closer ties. During their discussion, they explored opportunities for further collaboration in various areas, including economic, trade, transport, and energy.