Official: Armenian, Azerbaijani civil society visits conducted on reciprocal basis
Visits between representatives of Armenian and Azerbaijani civil society are being conducted on a reciprocal basis and are intended to strengthen the atmosphere of peace between the two countries, Armenia’s ruling Civil Contract party parliamentary factions’s secretary Artur Hovhannisyan said.
Speaking during regular briefings at the National Assembly on February 16, Hovhannisyan said that meetings between various representatives of Armenian and Azerbaijani civil society, both in Armenia and Azerbaijan, would continue on an ongoing basis, Caliber.Az reports per Armenian media
He noted that the exchanges are aimed at fostering dialogue and reinforcing efforts to build mutual trust.
The comments came after a group of 19 representatives of Azerbaijani civil society traveled to Armenia by land on February 13. The visit marked the first such trip since the demarcation of the border in the Tavush–Gazakh section between Armenia and Azerbaijan.