Starlink Internet to be launched in Georgia in 2023 - media
Residents of Georgia will start using high-speed Starlink Internet from Space X in 2023.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili made the announcement following a meeting with SpaceX Regional Director for Market Access Ben Williams, RBC reports with reference to the Rustavi2 TV channel.
"Due to our difficult geography, communication and high—quality Internet are not available in all areas today, but Starlink will start working in 2023, the permit has already been issued," the minister said.
According to him, SpaceX expressed its readiness to launch the Internet in Georgia after a meeting with Deputy Economy Minister Irakli Nadareishvili and Chairman of the Innovation and Technology Agency Avtandil Kasradze in Los Angeles last year.
In the first stage, the Starlink Internet will be available to the technoparks of the Innovation and Technology Agency throughout Georgia.