Türkiye signals readiness to join international stabilisation force in Gaza
Türkiye is prepared to deploy military personnel to Gaza as part of a future international stabilisation force, Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan said during the first meeting of the Board of Peace in Washington.
Fidan stated that the conflict had come to an end after two years, attributing the breakthrough to the personal initiative of U.S. President Donald Trump and Türkiye’s diplomatic efforts, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Despite the cessation of hostilities, he stressed that the humanitarian situation in Gaza remains fragile and requires sustained international cooperation.
Türkiye, he said, stands ready to contribute to the restoration of health care and education services, assist in training Gaza’s police forces, and deploy personnel as part of an international stabilisation mission.
Fidan added that Ankara supports ongoing efforts aimed at securing justice and long-term guarantees for peace, underlining the importance of coordinated action by the international community to ensure stability in the region.