Widespread drone attacks in Belgorod region cause injuries, damage
Over the past 24 hours, multiple settlements in Russia’s Belgorod region were struck by drone attacks, resulting in damage to homes, vehicles, and injuries to civilians, the regional governor reported.
In the Belgorod district, the settlement of Malinovka and the villages of Bessonovka and Chaiki were targeted by three drones, two of which were intercepted and neutralized by air defence systems. At the Bessonovka–Orlovka road junction, a drone strike hit a vehicle, injuring two women and damaging the car.
In the Borisovsky district, the villages of Beryozovka and Gruzskoye came under attack by three drones, two of which were neutralized. A vehicle in Beryozovka sustained damage.
In the Valuysky district, four drones attacked the villages of Dolgoye, Kaznacheyevka, and Kukuevka, three of which were suppressed. In Kaznacheyevka, a private house and a car were damaged.
The Grayvoronsky district experienced nine drone strikes on the town of Grayvoron and the villages of Glotovo, Zamostye, and Pochaevo. In Zamostye, two women were injured in a vehicle strike and received medical attention. Several vehicles and private homes across the district were also damaged.
In the Krasnoyaruzhsky district, the settlement of Krasnaya Yaruga and the village of Kolotilovka were targeted by six drones, two of which were neutralized. No casualties were reported.
In the Shebekinsky district, the villages of Belyanka, Voznesenovka, Murom, Novaya Tavolzhanka, Pervoye Tseplyayevo, and Chervona Dibrovka faced 29 drone attacks, 25 of which were intercepted or neutralized by air defence systems. Several vehicles across the district were damaged.
Authorities continue to assess the damage and ensure the safety of residents, while air defence forces remain on high alert.