Azerbaijani president's speech causes panic among Armenian revanchists
REGION  13 August 2022 - 11:25
Armenian revanchists were horrified by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's speech yesterday, in which he noted the first contact between Azerbaijanis and Armenians, which are prerequisites for the peaceful coexistence of the two nations.
Recall that the head of state told how during the construction of the new Lachin road Russian peacekeepers ensured the safety of Azerbaijani construction workers.
"After a while, they left, and for the last six to seven months, there was not a single Russian peacekeeper along the road at all. Our construction workers were in contact with Armenians living in the villages there, some of them even came out to help and expressed their gratitude to us for building such a high-quality road. So these contacts are already taking place. And this is very important – I welcome them. People-to-people contacts will contribute to lasting peace," Aliyev said.
All revanchists in Yerevan got excited immediately. Thus, deputy of the National Assembly from the "I have honor" bloc Tigran Abrahamyan noted hysterically on his Facebook page that "the very idea of Armenians and Azerbaijanis living together is a tragedy."
"The day before the President of Azerbaijan, referring to the construction work on the new route along the Lachin corridor, noted that during the last 6-7 months the work of the construction company representatives was carried out without being accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, and they had an opportunity to communicate with the local residents on the spot.
The general idea is that during this time there was no hostility between Armenians and Azerbaijanis, normal relations were established and there was no need for the presence of Russian peacekeepers.
Politically, this is a rather dangerous idea - Armenians and Azerbaijanis can already live together and communicate without intermediaries. Considering that there are 3 years left before the expiration of the 5-year period of deployment of peacekeepers in Karabakh, of course, it was clear that the ground was already being prepared to demand a high price for not extending or prolonging the term of peacekeepers.
Any step, the program of Armenian and Azerbaijani living together is a tragedy in itself," Abrahamyan wrote.