Colombian TV carries video report about Azerbaijani army’s anti-terror measures in Garabagh
KARABAKH  23 September 2023 - 10:31
A leading Colombian news channel NTN24, broadcasting throughout the American continent, relayed an extensive report about the local anti-terror measures carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the Garabagh economic region and their results.
Ambassador Mammad Talibov answered in detail the presenter’s questions about the situation in the region, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Mexico told Report.
The diplomat noted that the continuous provocations of the Armenian side, terrorist acts, and non-compliance with the terms of the trilateral declaration, signed on November 10, 2020, made local anti-terrorist measures inevitable. It was emphasized that during the latest terrorist act carried out by a sabotage and reconnaissance group of the Armenian armed forces, 2 civilians and seven police officers were killed.
As a result, in order to prevent large-scale provocations committed in Garabagh, disarmament and withdrawal of the remnants of the Armenian armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan, neutralize their military infrastructure and restore the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan, local anti-terrorism measures were launched in the region.
The video clip also adds that Azerbaijan fully achieved its goals in less than 24 hours; as a result of anti-terrorist measures, the separatist regime created in Khankendi surrendered, and their military arsenal was destroyed. According to the agreement reached through the mediation of the Russian peacekeeping forces, the Armenian armed forces in Karabakh are leaving the territory of Azerbaijan, the illegal Armenian forces are being disbanded, and all weapons and equipment are confiscated from them.
At the same time, the importance of the meeting that took place on September 21 in the city of Yevlakh between representatives of the central government of Azerbaijan and the Armenian residents of Karabakh was highlighted. It was emphasized that the Armenian residents of the region, who were held captive by the regime of the criminal junta for many years, have gained freedom, and from now on, their rights will be provided for, and an appropriate plan has been developed for their socio-economic reintegration into Azerbaijani society.