Retired Azerbaijani colonel reunites with girl rescued from Khojaly atrocities
Heartwarming reunion after 32 years/VIDEO
KARABAKH  27 February 2024 - 11:46
After 32 years, Colonel Asad Farajov of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces reunited with the girl he saved during the brutal assault on Azerbaijani civilians in Khojaly by Armenian armed forces, backed by the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the former USSR.
Asad Farajov and war correspondent Chingiz Mustafayev arrived in Khojaly by helicopter to pick up the bodies of Azerbaijanis atrociously killed by Armenians, Caliber.Az reports.
Mustafayev filmed the footage of the massacre of the peaceful Azerbaijani population committed by Armenians, which became world-famous.
Then A.Farajev, collecting the bodies of children, found a child of about two years old, who was hugging his murdered mother with his arms. "We took all the collected bodies to the Aghdam mosque for ablution before burial. Later I was told that one girl woke up in the mosque when she was being washed," Farajev said.
The editorial team of the social media project “Bela bela ishlar” organised a touching meeting between Asad Farajov and this girl - now a mother of three children, Kubra, who thanked her saviour: "Today I am alive thanks to you".
Yesterday, February 26, was the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide and the occupation of the town of Khojaly by Armenian armed formations with the participation of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the former USSR.
The Khojaly genocide is the gravest crime of genocide committed against peaceful Azerbaijani people in the course of Armenia’s aggressive war against Azerbaijan. On the night of February 25-26, 1992, in violation of all international legal norms, Armenian armed forces attacked the civilian population of the sieged town of Khojaly with heavy military equipment, killing them with unprecedented brutality and razing the town to the ground.
As a result of crime against not only the people of Azerbaijan but against humanity, 613 civilian Azerbaijanis, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 elders were brutally murdered on grounds of national identity. The Khojaly genocide is one of a series of acts of mass slaughter aiming to crush those who rose up for the defence of their lands from Armenian armed forces’ aggression, to break their will to fight and annihilate the Azerbaijani population of then-time Nagorno-Karabakh.
For more details, check out the video.