Armenia seeks stronger economic partnership with Greece
Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Vahan Kostanyan said new geopolitical and economic opportunities have emerged following the Washington agreements signed on August 8 between Armenia and Azerbaijan, highlighting Greece as a critical partner in connecting Central Asia to Europe.
Speaking during a state visit to Greece by President Vahagn Khachaturyan, Kostanyan underscored Armenia’s strategic vision of serving as a transit and connectivity hub between Central Asia and Europe, Caliber.Az reports per Armenian media.
“After August 8, 2025, new opportunities have opened in the context of connecting Central Asia to Europe through Armenia, and Greece is a very important link in this entire chain. We must now work to ensure that Greece and Armenia, as well as the South Caucasus in general, further strengthen cooperation in this direction,” Kostanyan said.
Kostanyan noted that interest in Armenia is growing beyond Greece.
“There is strong interest not only from Greece but also from many EU member states in investing in Armenia,” he said, adding that the Armenian government is highly interested in deepening relations with both Greece and the European Union.
According to the deputy foreign minister, President Khachaturyan’s state visit reaffirmed the high level of political relations between the two countries. In addition to political dialogue, economic cooperation featured prominently on the bilateral agenda.
“Today we met with Greek business representatives. The focus of the meeting was on opportunities for economic cooperation between the two countries. This topic was also addressed during official meetings. We presented the economic opportunities available in Armenia, as well as the economic achievements recorded in recent years. Investment prospects in priority sectors were also presented,” Kostanyan said.