Armenian lawyers demand resignation of police chief Rally in Yerevan
Armenian lawyers have started a three-day strike action demanding the resignation of police chief Aram Hovhannisyan.
Moreover, 502 lawyers joined the initiative to recognize the police chief as an enemy of the Chamber of Advocates, former head of the Chamber of Advocates Ara Zohrabyan said this in a conversation with journalists, Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media.
According to him, the action is directed not against the institution of police, but against violence in the law enforcement structure. Zohrabyan noted that Armenia "has always been characterized by an established institute of lawyers, independent and protected human rights defenders."
"Recent incidents speak to the contrary. I am sure that our decisive steps will help change the situation," Zohrabyan said.
He emphasized that if the police chief had reacted properly to what happened, they would not have demanded his resignation.
Armenian lawyers will hold a march on July 12 to the Interior Ministry building demanding the resignation of the police chief, the Armenian Chamber of Advocates reports.
The lawyers are currently heading towards the Armenian Interior Ministry.