Baku Initiative Group urges France to stop human rights violations in overseas territories
The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) will continue to provide comprehensive support to those fighting for the independence of colonial territories.
The remarks were made by Executive Director of the BIG, Abbas Abbasov, during a press conference held ahead of the international conference "Colonialism: Eradication of National-Religious Identity," Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
"The situation in New Caledonia, with the arrests and detentions of political prisoners, is also observed in other overseas territories. We will continue to support all those fighting for independence. We are aware that since 1984, France has been attempting to establish a dialogue with the Kanaks, but these efforts have not yet led to concrete results. We are also ready to act as mediators in this process. We call on France to end human rights violations in all its overseas territories," he emphasized.
The event is attended by representatives of independence movements from French and Dutch colonies, including Guadeloupe, French Guiana, New Caledonia, Corsica, Martinique, Réunion, Bonaire, French Polynesia, Mayotte, and the Wallis and Futuna Islands, as well as experts on decolonization, reparations specialists, and human rights defenders. Among the participants are relatives of political prisoners from New Caledonia, arrested by French authorities.
The discussion topics include modern forms of colonialism, threats to national and religious identity in the colonies, the issues faced by independence movements, and the international community's response to these processes.