Baku, Tehran set to discuss strategic partnerships in transport, energy, and agriculture
Iran's Minister of Roads and Urban Development, Farzana Sadig, will visit Azerbaijan for two days on April 10-11 to discuss joint projects and strengthen bilateral ties.
According to a statement from the Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Sadig, who is also co-chair of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan, will meet with Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev during her visit, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
The talks will focus on expanding cooperation in several key sectors, including transportation, energy, oil and gas, water resources, and agriculture. This visit is seen as a continuation of the ongoing collaboration between the two nations in various economic and strategic areas.
The visit follows a significant agreement reached on January 23, 2025, when Azerbaijan and Iran signed a document formalizing their cooperation across a wide range of sectors. This agreement came as a result of the 16th session of the Joint Economic Commission, co-chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Minister Farzana Sadig.
Among the important outcomes of the agreement were discussions on enhancing transportation links, improving energy cooperation, and furthering agricultural and oil industry partnerships. The two countries also expressed their commitment to negotiating and signing a preferential trade agreement in the near future, which would expand their economic relationship and open new avenues for trade and investment.