Georgia, Armenia agree to boost economic, tourism, investment cooperation
Georgia and Armenia have agreed to deepen economic cooperation, expand business-to-business engagement and boost tourism connectivity following talks between their economy ministers in Yerevan.
Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, met Armenia’s Minister of Economy, Gevorg Papoyan, during a working visit to the Armenian capital. The discussions covered trade, investment, private-sector cooperation and transport links, with both sides highlighting untapped potential in bilateral economic relations, Caliber.Az reports via Georgian media
Kvrivishvili described Armenia as one of Georgia’s key trade and economic partners, while noting that significant opportunities remain, particularly in attracting and increasing mutual investment. The ministers agreed to encourage closer ties between the two countries’ business communities through additional B2B meetings, trade missions and business forums aimed at strengthening private-sector communication.
The sides also discussed expanding cooperation in the sector and underlined the importance of increasing direct air connectivity to facilitate travel and support further growth in visitor numbers.
During the meeting in Yerevan, Kvrivishvili noted that Armenia continues to rank among Georgia’s main trading partners. By the end of 2025, Armenia stood ninth in terms of total trade turnover with Georgia and fifth in terms of exports, reflecting the depth of existing commercial ties.