Georgian car importers protest planned restrictions on older vehicles
On February 21, Georgian car importers held a protest in Rustavi against planned restrictions on the import of vehicles older than six years, Georgia media report.
Several dozen participants gathered at the local car market, expressing concerns that the new regulations could force up to 30 per cent of importing companies to close and deal a significant blow to the country’s economy.
They also warned that car prices may rise once the rules take effect, and that the government’s stated goal of improving environmental conditions might not be achieved.
“We gathered to discuss existing problems and try to convey to the authorities the concerns of companies and car dealers,” one protester told TV Pirveli.
He added that a proposal with compromise solutions would soon be submitted to the government and expressed hope for a consensus between car importers and the authorities.