Head of Union of Armenians of Russia allowed entry into Armenia After 3-hour delay at airport / UPDATED
Ara Abramyan, the head of the Union of Armenians of Russia, was finally allowed to enter Armenia after a three-hour delay at the airport.
The reason for the delay at passport control has not been clarified by Armenian authorities, Caliber.Az reports via Armenian media.
Lusik Gukasyan, the Vice-President of the Union of Armenians of Russia, confirmed the news, stating, “They returned his passport and simply said, ‘Welcome!’ The reason for the delay was not explained.”
Abramyan, who arrived in Yerevan to take part in an international conference, has long been a frequent visitor to Armenia. Gukasyan noted that Abramyan has been involved in numerous meetings and forums in the country for decades, and such delays were not expected.
17:54, March 28
Ara Abramyan, the head of the Union of Armenians of Russia, has been denied entry into Armenia and is currently stranded at Zvartnots Airport, according to Armenian media reports.
Abramyan, who holds dual citizenship, including Armenian citizenship, was reportedly not allowed to board a flight from Russia. Armenian lawyer Ruben Melikyan, in a social media post, stated that Abramyan's situation raises serious constitutional concerns, as actions like these are seen as violations of the Constitution of Armenia, particularly in the case of Armenian citizens.