Iran reinforces commitment to Moscow in strategic partnership talks
President of Iran Masoud Pezeshkian met with a delegation led by Russian Energy Minister Sergey Tsivilev, reaffirming Tehran’s commitment to fully execute its strategic partnership agreement with Moscow.
As the Iranian leader’s press service reports, Pezeshkian emphasized readiness to implement the agreement across all sectors as quickly as possible, highlighting energy, transport, defence, and security as top priorities.
The president also said he personally monitors the implementation process on a weekly basis, adding that Iran’s ministers of oil, agriculture and energy have been tasked with closely following up and accelerating joint commitments.
Pezeshkian highlighted the completion of transit and corridor projects as a key driver for deeper cooperation, expressing hope that expanded Iran–Russia ties would yield lasting positive effects on the regional economy. He also said regional countries should strengthen relations to the extent that external actors are no longer needed to intervene in regional affairs.