Iranian president: US talks conducted with approval of supreme leader
Iranian President Masoud Pezeshkian said ongoing negotiations with the United States are being carried out with full coordination and authorisation from Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei, stressing that Tehran is seeking tangible outcomes rather than symbolic dialogue.
Speaking at a meeting with clerics, Pezeshkian said the government is committed to resolving substantive issues through diplomacy, Caliber.Az reports via Iranian media.
He expressed hope that the talks would lead to practical and measurable results.
According to remarks published by the state news agency Islamic Republic News Agency, the president also outlined the government’s domestic priorities, including structural reforms, improving economic indicators, expanding relations with neighbouring and Islamic countries, and addressing social challenges through cultural initiatives and educational development.
Foreign policy and regional relations
Pezeshkian said relations with neighbouring and Islamic countries have improved significantly, pointing to what he described as strong regional backing for Iran during a recent 12-day conflict and condemnation by regional states of Israeli actions.
On relations with Washington, he reiterated that negotiations are being conducted with the Supreme Leader’s authorisation and full institutional coordination. He said the government is determined to achieve meaningful outcomes through the diplomatic process.
The president also thanked Khamenei for supporting government initiatives, noting that differences with other branches of authority had been resolved through dialogue and cooperation rather than confrontation.
Social cohesion and recent unrest
Pezeshkian described efforts to repair social divisions as unavoidable and essential. He said public dissatisfaction and societal rifts were unacceptable for state authorities, whose responsibility is to strengthen national unity and social cohesion.
Referring to recent unrest, the president described the events as regrettable and emphasised the need for proactive awareness of social developments to prevent crises. He said social problems require rational and measured responses, adding that coercive approaches cannot change public attitudes or beliefs.
He noted that reforms are beginning within the education system, with new initiatives focusing on behavioural skills, social interaction, teamwork, and improvements to educational infrastructure and teaching methods to address inequality.
Review of detentions
Pezeshkian said authorities had coordinated with the judiciary to secure the release, where possible, of individuals who were misled or played a minor role in the recent disturbances. He added that the situation of detainees remains under review to reduce concern among families.
He stressed that while unlawful actions must face legal consequences, officials must also examine their own performance and understand why some young people became involved in unrest. He said authorities should not blame others for administrative shortcomings.
Governance and administrative reform
The president highlighted the shared responsibility of government institutions, parliament, the judiciary, religious seminaries, cultural organisations, academics, artists and social activists in addressing social challenges.
He acknowledged that administrative reforms are complex due to structural limitations and restricted authority, noting that inefficiencies have sometimes resulted from the appointment of managers without sufficient professional qualifications. Pezeshkian said the government is seeking capable, motivated leaders with strong problem-solving skills.
Economic measures
Addressing economic policy, he said some decisions, including subsidy reforms and the removal of preferential currency arrangements, were unavoidable despite their costs. He said the measures were necessary to combat corruption, discrimination and economic imbalance.
Pezeshkian added that the government has attempted to strengthen the purchasing power of lower-income groups despite high inflation. He also noted that financially troubled banks with large accumulated debts had been dissolved or merged to protect economic stability. Efforts to draft a deficit-free budget are continuing through spending cuts and the elimination of unnecessary expenditure items, he said.