London, Yerevan advance partnership through cybersecurity training
The United Kingdom and Armenia continue to deepen cooperation in cyber defence by participating in the multinational exercise Defence Cyber Marvel 2026, which has brought together more than 2,500 participants from 29 countries.
According to Armenian media cited by Caliber.Az, the information was published on the Facebook page of the UK Embassy in Armenia.
UK Ambassador Alexandra Cole and British Defence Attaché Thomas Shoreland Ball visited the exercise, where Armenian and British participants worked side by side to enhance cyber defence capabilities and exchange professional experience.
During the visit, the ambassador met with participants from both countries, observed the drills, and discussed the importance of cyber resilience amid the evolving modern security environment.
Armenian representatives taking part in the exercise included officials from the Ministry of Defence, the Information Systems Agency, and the National Security Service.
“Such exercises help strengthen trusted partnerships, deepen professional expertise, and support our shared commitment to security and resilience. The United Kingdom highly values the growing cooperation with Armenia in the field of defence and security,” the embassy said in a statement.