Next chapter in Armenia-Azerbaijan border talks set to begin in Yerevan
A new meeting of the commissions responsible for border demarcation and delimitation between Baku and Yerevan will be held in Armenia, officials have confirmed.
As Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media, the announcement was made by Narek Minasyan, a participant in the discussions, following a roundtable with Azerbaijani experts.
The decision to hold the meeting in Armenia comes after the previous session of the two commissions was conducted on Azerbaijani territory, underscoring the reciprocal nature of the ongoing border talks.
To recall, the 12th meeting of the State Commission on the Delimitation of the Azerbaijan-Armenia State Border, alongside the Commission on Delimitation of the State Border and Border Security between Armenia and Azerbaijan, was held on November 28 in Gabala, Azerbaijan, under the co-chairmanship of Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan.