Police launch sweeping raids across Yerevan after deadly shooting
Law enforcement authorities in Yerevan are conducting large‑scale searches at around 40 locations as part of an ongoing criminal investigation, officials said.
Police officers from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, working alongside the Investigative Committee, are carrying out investigative actions in connection with a criminal case filed over a series of violent incidents that occurred on February 18 in the Armenian capital, Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media.
The case encompasses charges of murder, attempted murder, hooliganism, and illegal arms trafficking, the ministry said. Authorities have not yet disclosed details about suspects or potential motives.
In a statement, the Investigative Committee said the searches are aimed at “establishing all the circumstances of the crimes and ensuring that those responsible are held to account.”
The announcement follows a shooting in Yerevan on February 18 that left one person dead and nine others wounded, sparking public concern and prompting an immediate launch of a criminal investigation.