Russia pushes for swift release of 11 citizens detained in Baku
The prompt release of 11 Russian citizens detained in Baku is a top priority in bilateral relations with Azerbaijan, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a briefing.
Zakharova noted that the Russian embassy in Azerbaijan maintains close contact with both the detainees and their families, Caliber.Az reports per Russian media.
She also reminded that Azerbaijani authorities granted the latest consular access to the Baku detention facility on December 30, 2025.
“As we have repeatedly stated, the speedy release of Russians and their return home is an absolute priority, and we regularly raise this issue in bilateral contacts with our Azerbaijani partners,” Zakharova emphasised, adding that this remains one of the ministry’s top priorities.
The Russians were detained by Azerbaijani authorities in late June 2025. On July 1, the Sabail District Court placed them in four-month pretrial detention.
On October 28, the Khatai District Court extended their detention by an additional three months. They face charges of drug trafficking and cyber fraud.