US fuel giant eyes Uzbekistan with major gas station network
American petroleum company Gulf Oil has unveiled plans to enter the Uzbek market through a large-scale investment project, which includes the construction of a network of gas stations and potential investments in the aviation sector.
The announcement came on February 18 during a meeting in Washington between Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and American business representatives.
According to reports, the investment in the retail network alone is expected to exceed $150 million, with Gulf Oil planning to build approximately 100 gas stations across Uzbekistan and complete the project within two years.
The company said the new facilities will be developed according to Western standards, aiming to provide high-quality fuel to the local market.
Regional authorities have expressed strong interest in the initiative, offering Gulf Oil around 200 potential sites for its future gas stations.
In addition to its retail plans, Gulf Oil is reportedly considering an investment of about $50 million in Uzbekistan’s aviation sector. While specific details have yet to be disclosed, the company emphasized its commitment to establishing a long-term presence in the country.