Russian spokeswoman: US, EU increased activity in Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization raises questions
REGION  07 June 2023 - 18:58
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has said the sudden increased activity of the US and the European Union in the process of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia raises questions.
She made the remarks at a weekly briefing, answering a question from, Report informs.
“Questions arise as to what caused the sudden increased activity of the United States and the European Union in the Armenian-Azerbaijani normalization. Previously, primarily on the part of the EU, no one showed much interest in the Transcaucasian problems. Now the situation seems to have changed.
Historical experience shows that the so-called peaceful formulas imposed from the outside, especially those that are recommended and pushed through in an accelerated mode, did not lead to anything good. You need to know the history of the region, the history of the conflict and peoples. You need to know this and feel it deeply. And most importantly, be charged for the main goal of a true peaceful settlement. Another equally important thing is not to have a second bottom in your actions, but to be sincere in your desire to achieve precisely this goal and task,” Zakharova said.
The spokeswoman underlined that Russia considers the trilateral agreements an uncontested roadmap for the process of reconciliation between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“We have repeatedly stated that we are working to normalize relations between Baku and Yerevan in a trilateral format - Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan - based on the statements of our countries. We consider the set of trilateral agreements an uncontested roadmap for the process of reconciliation between the two peoples. This work has its own tracks, the dynamics of the negotiation process, formats and additional tools. We are not trying to force anything, we are following the plan,” Zakharova said.
She noted that the convergence of the approaches of Azerbaijan and Armenia always remains a priority for Russia.
Zakharova also called on the Secretary of the Armenian Security Council, Armen Grigoryan, to make up his mind regarding the unblocking of the communication lines with Azerbaijan.
“I would like Armenian Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan to make up his mind - either a normal dialogue, which should be with the Armenian side, or such statements. We choose the first," Zakharova said.
She noted that the topic of unblocking communications, which A. Grigoryan recently commented on, is being worked out by the vice-premiers of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia.
“Therefore, I do not consider it right to react to such comments from outside. This is the competence of the relevant representatives,” Zakharova said.
Earlier, Grigoryan said that Armenian authorities will be in charge of border control on their territory in case of unblocking, adding that this has become clear for all partners involved in the regional connections’ unblocking process.
“There’s one important thing in terms of unblocking. I think it has become clear to all partners involved that border control will be fully carried out by the Armenian side. Armenia’s position in this issue is very clear,” Grigoryan told Public Television in an interview.
Grigoryan noted three main principles in the unblocking process – the sovereignty and jurisdiction over roads passing through Armenia’s territory and reciprocity – i.e., Armenia should also receive the opportunity of movement through Azerbaijani territory.