With this latest resettlement, the total number of families returning to Hasanriz has reached 265, or 1,041 people.
Another group of residents has returned to their home villages under Azerbaijan’s ongoing Great Return programme.
The keys to their new apartments were handed over in a ceremony attended by officials from the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, the Restoration, Construction and Management Service in Aghdara and Khojaly districts, and the Special Representation of the President of Azerbaijan in these districts, Caliber.Az reports per local media
At this stage, 5 families (25 people) have resettled in the Karkijahan settlement of Khankandi city, 6 families (24 people) in Khanyurdu, and 8 families (41 people) in Tazabina of Khojaly district.
13:09
Another group of residents has set out to resettle in their home villages, as part of Azerbaijan’s ongoing Great Return programme. Families are traveling to Karkijahan in the city of Khankandi, Khanyurdu, Tazabina in the Khojaly district, and Hasanriz in the Aghdara district.
At this stage, 5 families (25 people) are heading to Karkijahan, 6 families (24 people) to Khanyurdu, 8 families (41 people) to Tazabina, and 10 families (52 people) to Hasanriz, Caliber.Az reports per local media
In total, 129 families (455 people) are expected to settle in Khanyurdu, 147 families (650 people) in Tazabina, and 724 families (2,718 people) in Hasanriz.