Armenian court rules in favour of priests opposing Garegin II
An Armenian court has issued interim measures requiring the Echmiadzin administration to reinstate priests Ter Aram and Ter Tade, according to the country’s legal information portal Datalex.
Defrocked priests Ter Aram (Stepan Asatryan) and Ter Tade (Aramayis Takhmazyan) are to continue their duties until a final court ruling, Caliber.Az reports via Armenian media.
The court has requested the Armenian Apostolic Church to provide evidence supporting the decision of Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II to relieve the former priests of their duties, as well as the contracts governing Stepan Asatryan’s and Aramayis Takhmazian’s activities.
Ter Aram was among the first Armenian clergy to openly oppose Catholicos Garegin II, accusing him of “encouraging sin, seeking to make everyone like himself.” For this, Garegin II stripped the priest of his clerical status.
Ter Tade similarly criticised the Armenian Church under Garegin II for moral corruption. The Catholicos responded by revoking his clerical rank in retaliation.
Armenian authorities stated that they do not recognise the legitimacy of Garegin II’s decisions.