Azerbaijan's embassy in US: Washington incident deemed security risk
The Azerbaijani Embassy in the United States released a statement regarding the incident, involving protesters outside the Waldorf Astoria hotel in Washington, D.C., during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to attend the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace.
In a statement addressing the events of February 19, 2026, the embassy said a group of protestors committed provocative actions outside the hotel in Washington, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
"When the Presidential motorcade approached the hotel area, the protesters violently attempted to enter the protected area and took offensive actions against the Presidential vehicle. This group also used indecent expressions against the leadership of Azerbaijan.
The Presidential Security Service had no choice but to immediately intervene, since any attempt to obstruct or physically interfere with a protected vehicle carrying the head of state constitutes a serious security concern. Protective responses, as a standard practice, were aimed solely at ensuring the safety and security.
Moreover, as publicly stated by the US Secret Service, the hotel area was included within the official security perimeter. Therefore, we resolutely reject any attempt to mischaracterize and disseminate allegations on the security measures taken in response to actions targeting a country's leader and a protected motorcade.
Azerbaijan's security personnel always operate in strict coordination with the host country.
We urge responsible reporting and caution against drawing conclusions based on unverified claims," reads the statement.