Azerbaijani police find numerous weapons, munitions in Khankendi, Aghdara
Azerbaijani police officers have found a large consignment of ammunition in Khankendi.
As Caliber.Az reports citing the Interior Ministry, two AKS-74, one AK-74M, four AK-47, one AK-103, four AKMS, and five AK-74 assault rifles were found in the city.
In addition, two hunting rifles of the TOZ brand, one APS handgun, two Makarov handguns, six hand grenades, one PK machine gun, 2,536 bullets of different calibres, four bayonet knives and 39 magazines.
Meanwhile, in Aghdara, the officers of the Tartar district police department found one F-1 hand grenade, 919 machine gun cartridges, nine magazines and one bayonet knife in the city.
On September 19, 2023, Azerbaijan launched anti-terror measures to disable Armenian army forces and military infrastructure in the Karabakh region. The operation came on the heels of the intensifying Armenian attacks on the Azerbaijani positions and a mine incident in the Khojavand district that killed four Azerbaijani police officers and two road construction workers. By the time of the cessation of hostilities on September 20, the Azerbaijani military disabled artillery systems, radio-electronic warfare, military equipment, ammunition depots, military strongholds, and shelters of the Armenian army formations stationed in the Karabakh region.