Georgia’s geopolitical role unshaken amid Azerbaijan-Armenia road talks
Georgia’s unique strategic role remains irreplaceable, the country’s Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili said, dismissing concerns that new transport links between Azerbaijan and Armenia could diminish Georgia’s geopolitical significance.
The minister highlighted that Georgia’s strategic position makes it a crucial hub for regional connectivity, Caliber.Az reports via Georgian media.
She also pointed out that developing new routes is a major asset for the entire region. While acknowledging attempts to reduce Georgia’s strategic role, she stressed that the creation of new corridors does not diminish Georgia’s lasting significance on the global geopolitical stage.
“Whatever is said, there is currently intense discussion about the construction of new routes between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and we can say quite plainly and calmly that this is good for the region. Should these develop and new routes be added to our region, the value of our region will only increase in terms of connectivity. But it is simply inconceivable that any route could replace Georgia, given that this corridor has existed, functioned, and grown for so many years.
Demand rises annually rather than falls. Even if three or four additional routes were added, they would still likely be insufficient to meet all the freight traffic moving between East and West today. As for attempts by certain parties to exploit Azerbaijan–Armenia relations in relation to Georgia, to create ambiguity or pose loaded questions, we see all of this clearly, we welcome it, and we do not regard it as competition to the route passing through Georgia,” Bochorishvili stated.