Zangilan's Mammadbayli village opens its doors for over a hundred returnees PHOTO / UPDATED
Following their departure from Baku in the early hours of the morning, 20 formerly displaced Azerbaijani families have arrived in the revitalised village of Mammadbayli in Zangilan District, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
09:30
As part of Azerbaijan’s state-run Great Return program, 20 formerly displaced families comprising 103 people have left Baku for the rebuilt village of Mammadbayli in the Zangilan district, in line with instructions from President Ilham Aliyev.
These families had previously been living temporarily in various regions of the country, primarily in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Upon departing the capital for their native lands, the returnees expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for comprehensive state support. They also thanked the valiant Azerbaijani Army, heroic soldiers and officers, and paid tribute to the memory of the martyrs who gave their lives for the liberation of Azerbaijan’s lands.